Changing the rams and cpu

Feel free to talk about anything and everything
Forum rules

- Posts are to be made in the relevant forum. Users are asked to read the forum descriptions before posting.

- Members should post in a way which is consistent with "normal writing". That is users should not post excessive numbers of emoticons, large, small or coloured text, etc. Similarly users should not SHOUT or use excessive punctuation (e.g. ! and ?) in topic titles or posts.

- Members should use an appropriate, descriptive subject when posting a new topic. Examples of bad subjects include; "Help me!", "I'm stuck!", "I've got an error!", etc. Examples of good subjects include; "Getting an TABLE FULL error upon login", "Cannot restore a backup".

- Members are asked to post in English only so that posts can be well received and properly monitored.

- Spam is not tolerated here under any circumstance. This includes offering hosting services (charged and free), installation services, solicitation etc. Recruiting members for your own projects (moderators, designers, professional MOD work, etc.) is not permitted and is also considered spam. Users posting spam will be warned and their post removed.

- Members should post in a way that is respectful of other users. Flaming or abusing users in any way will not be tolerated and will lead to a warning. Vulgar language and inappropriate material is not allowed and will be removed. We try to maintain a family friendly atmosphere whenever it is possible within the main subject matter of this community. Please keep this in mind when participating.

- Each user is allowed to create one account. If you would like to change your username, please contact us and, most likely, we can do it for you while you can keep all of your profile data, posts, and other content.

- If a user violates our guidelines and shows a disregard for them, our staff and our community, they run the risk of losing their account. We reserve the right to deactivate any account and to edit or remove any content without warning. These guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice.

Thank you for visiting LattePanda.com!
User avatar
asmshakib
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 8:15 am

Sat Oct 13, 2018 8:20 am

Is it possible to change lpddr3 rams and the cpu of the lattepanda alpha? Is it possible to change the 4gb rams with 8 gb dual channel ram(total 16 gb)? :D

User avatar
Diomedes1905
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 9:29 pm

Mon Oct 15, 2018 6:01 pm

asmshakib wrote:
Sat Oct 13, 2018 8:20 am
Is it possible to change lpddr3 rams and the cpu of the lattepanda alpha? Is it possible to change the 4gb rams with 8 gb dual channel ram(total 16 gb)? :D
No

User avatar
LattePanda
Site Admin
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 9:09 am

Sun Oct 28, 2018 2:18 pm

I agree with @Diomedes1905...No...But I think the product team can consider to make a special batch if there're strong market needs. Depends on the feedback.
Enjoy Tinkering with LattePanda ! :lol:

User avatar
asmshakib
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 8:15 am

Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:50 am

Thanks for replying😆

User avatar
LattePanda
Site Admin
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 9:09 am

Mon Oct 29, 2018 1:36 pm

asmshakib wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:50 am
Thanks for replying😆
:) Feel free to post your idea here! I think exploring the possibilities is really meaningful for us!
Enjoy Tinkering with LattePanda ! :lol:

User avatar
Diomedes1905
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 9:29 pm

Tue Oct 30, 2018 1:30 am

LattePanda wrote:
Sun Oct 28, 2018 2:18 pm
I agree with @Diomedes1905...No...But I think the product team can consider to make a special batch if there're strong market needs. Depends on the feedback.
Personally I think that 16GB it would be a overkill platform, great for solutions that involves cognitive services (vision/sound interpretation and analysis) and other RAM intensive tasks but the ratio between CPU performance + RAM and price would be nonsense comparing it with the LP Alpha.

But maybe I'm wrong, and the LP Team can sell us a LP with a 16GB of RAM for something around USD$250 (without the Windows License) because the DDR3 chips are getting cheaper than ever.

User avatar
MacManPro
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 2:07 pm

Wed Nov 07, 2018 2:34 pm

Adding a third M.2 slot for further PCI expansion, or allowing the user to self-upgrade to DDR3/DDR4, would be a step(s) in the right direction, I think. Maybe even adding Thunderbolt support, eh? ;-)
"You can't buy happiness, but you can buy icecream, which, is kind of the same thing :-)"

User avatar
ED209
Posts: 222
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2016 3:31 pm

Sun Nov 25, 2018 8:23 pm

MacManPro wrote:
Wed Nov 07, 2018 2:34 pm
Adding a third M.2 slot for further PCI expansion, or allowing the user to self-upgrade to DDR3/DDR4, would be a step(s) in the right direction, I think. Maybe even adding Thunderbolt support, eh? ;-)
Really!? How can I do that? Using the Intel Optane?

User avatar
MacManPro
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 2:07 pm

Tue Nov 27, 2018 4:56 am

ED209 wrote:
Sun Nov 25, 2018 8:23 pm
MacManPro wrote:
Wed Nov 07, 2018 2:34 pm
Adding a third M.2 slot for further PCI expansion, or allowing the user to self-upgrade to DDR3/DDR4, would be a step(s) in the right direction, I think. Maybe even adding Thunderbolt support, eh? ;-)
Really!? How can I do that? Using the Intel Optane?
@ED209, I was replying to the post earlier in this thread from Lattepanda Site Admin :-) They said suggestions would be warranted on this page, as ideas for future releases. Sadly, what I suggested is not possible yet on a Lattepanda.
"You can't buy happiness, but you can buy icecream, which, is kind of the same thing :-)"

User avatar
lattepanda guy
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2020 6:02 pm

Tue Apr 28, 2020 6:04 pm

Is there a way I can add RAM in to the Lattepanda Alpha?

Post Reply