My lattepanda does not send signal HDMI

If you're having trouble with your LattePanda, here's the place to get help.
Forum rules
    Post technical issues here.

    - Discussion tone should be kept polite and focused on facts
    - Vulgar language or flaming constitutes an instant ban
    - Please note we cannot support PM requests for help
    - Members are asked to post in English only so that posts can be well received and properly monitored
    - You can find the RMA guide [here]
    - Please check if your question has already been answered before opening a new thread. If it has not, please verify the following:


    - Have you tried a hard reset?
    - Are you using a 5V@2A+ power supply and a high quality USB cable?
    - Have you tried powering the board through the CN2 headers?
    - Have you tried a cooling solution such as a fan or heatsink?
    - Have you tried reinstalling drivers?
    - Have you tried reloading the operating system?
    - Have you tried flashing the BIOS?
    - Are you able to flash the BIOS at the hardware level?

    If you have not found a solution, post a new issue. To speed up the process please let us know:
    - Have you tried the solutions listed above?
    - What board are you using? Standard (2GB RAM/32GB eMMC) or Enhanced (4GB RAM/64GB eMMC)?
    - Have you tried any other solutions?
    - How long have you had your board for?
    - When did you first boot your board?
    - Did it work ok before the issue occurred or has the issue always been there?
    - Use images and videos to help us understand the issue where possible

    If you are seeking RMA:
    - Please open a new topic rather than hijacking someone else's thread
    - Mark RMA posts with [DEFECTIVE] + <helpful description of issue>. We can then approve/disapprove each request
    - Completed RMA cases will be marked with [CLOSED]
    You can find the RMA guide [here]

    Resolved Issues
    - If you manage to fix an issue, please share your solution for the good of the community. It could help someone else in future.
    - If an issue is resolved the thread should be marked as [RESOLVED]. We can then sticky the thread to help people in future.

    What does troubleshooting support?
    - Hardware queries
    - Hardware issues that weren’t caused by you, e.g DOA board
    - Windows 10 specific issues
    User avatar
    jakob
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 11:04 am

    Mon May 21, 2018 4:03 pm

    LattePanda wrote:
    Sat Apr 28, 2018 3:42 am
    Hi, if the RED LED is always on, there is reason to believe the BIOS has missed.
    You can follow the guide below two re-write the BIOS.
    http://www.lattepanda.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=386
    And don't worry about your data if the board can be solved by the solution above.
    But if not, not easy to say!
    Hi, I tried this solution also and still nothing. Red light is always on again like before.
    BIOS re-write went well, I programmed it and verified but no changes when I turn it on.
    Can't see nothing on hdmi monitor or 7 inch display. Can I do something more?

    User avatar
    jakob
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 11:04 am

    Mon Jun 04, 2018 8:07 am

    LattePanda wrote:
    Sat Apr 28, 2018 3:42 am
    Hi, if the RED LED is always on, there is reason to believe the BIOS has missed.
    You can follow the guide below two re-write the BIOS.
    http://www.lattepanda.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=386
    And don't worry about your data if the board can be solved by the solution above.
    But if not, not easy to say!
    Bump

    I would really like to know can I somehow save data from my board in this case or bring to life full board.
    Don't want to be rude but it worked just for few weeks and I had to spend extra money on LCD screen and bios reset hardware to try to get it back to life but still nothing works.
    What are next steps from here?

    User avatar
    Fryda
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 7:40 pm

    Mon Nov 26, 2018 6:38 pm

    For me to finally get a signal i had to connect my LP to my 55'' tv, now it booted on safe mode andi was able to do a reset due to not being able to exit safe mode.

    User avatar
    ender
    Posts: 92
    Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 3:55 pm

    Tue May 14, 2019 4:02 pm



    Post Reply