Problems with the resolution

If you're having trouble with your LattePanda, here's the place to get help.
Forum rules
    Post technical issues here.

    - Discussion tone should be kept polite and focused on facts
    - Vulgar language or flaming constitutes an instant ban
    - Please note we cannot support PM requests for help
    - Members are asked to post in English only so that posts can be well received and properly monitored
    - You can find the RMA guide [here]
    - Please check if your question has already been answered before opening a new thread. If it has not, please verify the following:


    - Have you tried a hard reset?
    - Are you using a 5V@2A+ power supply and a high quality USB cable?
    - Have you tried powering the board through the CN2 headers?
    - Have you tried a cooling solution such as a fan or heatsink?
    - Have you tried reinstalling drivers?
    - Have you tried reloading the operating system?
    - Have you tried flashing the BIOS?
    - Are you able to flash the BIOS at the hardware level?

    If you have not found a solution, post a new issue. To speed up the process please let us know:
    - Have you tried the solutions listed above?
    - What board are you using? Standard (2GB RAM/32GB eMMC) or Enhanced (4GB RAM/64GB eMMC)?
    - Have you tried any other solutions?
    - How long have you had your board for?
    - When did you first boot your board?
    - Did it work ok before the issue occurred or has the issue always been there?
    - Use images and videos to help us understand the issue where possible

    If you are seeking RMA:
    - Please open a new topic rather than hijacking someone else's thread
    - Mark RMA posts with [DEFECTIVE] + <helpful description of issue>. We can then approve/disapprove each request
    - Completed RMA cases will be marked with [CLOSED]
    You can find the RMA guide [here]

    Resolved Issues
    - If you manage to fix an issue, please share your solution for the good of the community. It could help someone else in future.
    - If an issue is resolved the thread should be marked as [RESOLVED]. We can then sticky the thread to help people in future.

    What does troubleshooting support?
    - Hardware queries
    - Hardware issues that weren’t caused by you, e.g DOA board
    - Windows 10 specific issues
    Post Reply
    User avatar
    GSchick
    Posts: 4
    Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 10:09 pm

    Mon Jan 22, 2018 1:08 pm

    Hello.
    I have problems with my LP 32/2 with the resolution. I only have the 1280x720 resolution on 7' Touch and no choise for other resolution and a second Monitor on HDMI. I have tryed installing win10 in 32 and 64 bit version. But the issue is the same. The driver is the Microsoft Basic Display Adapter and to update to intel drivers always fails. Can anybody help me please? My Board is the CR200 Z8350 with 32G/2G. The BIOS update to the right EFI has done.

    User avatar
    LattePanda
    Site Admin
    Posts: 2642
    Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 9:09 am

    Tue Jan 23, 2018 7:09 am

    Hi, can this help you? Sometimes you can find the solution from the forum. :P
    http://www.lattepanda.com/topic-f10t1736.html
    Enjoy Tinkering with LattePanda ! :lol:

    User avatar
    GSchick
    Posts: 4
    Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 10:09 pm

    Tue Jan 23, 2018 12:14 pm

    Hi.

    I have seen this before i wrote my post.

    My LP does not detect the other display and on the box resolution is only the 1280x720. Nothing to choose.

    I cannot install the Intel Graphics HD driver. By trying this, the LP crashes.

    Here 2 screenshots:

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/71wr3yf9g5e3j ... 1.jpg?dl=0

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/obnjrwlfb1oqo ... 2.jpg?dl=0

    User avatar
    LattePanda
    Site Admin
    Posts: 2642
    Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 9:09 am

    Wed Jan 24, 2018 7:57 am

    Hi, is there output with the HDMI monitor?
    Can you find the HDMI device on device manager? You can check the picture below, we tested it with the Dell 2209WA. :roll:
    Attachments
    E280B854B6CF84BF842072119CB34629.jpg
    E280B854B6CF84BF842072119CB34629.jpg (639.33 KiB) Viewed 2520 times
    Enjoy Tinkering with LattePanda ! :lol:

    User avatar
    GSchick
    Posts: 4
    Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 10:09 pm

    Wed Jan 24, 2018 11:50 am

    Hi.
    Yes. The HDMI-Monitor is found and it has the same resolution as the 7"-Display. No chance to change it. But only the HDMI-Monitor works if connected.

    Whatever i do, it seems to be the graphic driver, which i cannot install.


    On the first start of the LP it will install the devices and then crashes. On the restart the following message disapears:

    "The computer restartet unexpectedly or encountered an unexpected error. Windows installation cannot procceed. To install Windows, click "OK" to restart the computer , and then restart the installation"

    By waiting, the LP crashes. Then the blue screen comes with the only option of change the UEFI Firmware Settings by pressing the windows key.

    When click the OK-Button before crashing the same message appears every time.

    I can reproduce this when i install the original image.

    User avatar
    LattePanda
    Site Admin
    Posts: 2642
    Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 9:09 am

    Thu Jan 25, 2018 9:41 am

    Hi, the 7'' official screen just have the 1024 x 600 and 800 x 600 to be chosen.
    But you said that the only resolution is the 1280x720.

    With what circumstances will appear the following picture shows? Does both HDMI and 7'' screen connected or just the HDMI connected?
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/71wr3yf9g5e3j ... 1.jpg?dl=0

    As the Intel Graphics HD driver , we will test it and update here. :)
    Enjoy Tinkering with LattePanda ! :lol:

    User avatar
    battlenut
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Fri May 18, 2018 1:29 pm

    Fri May 18, 2018 1:33 pm

    I was having this same issue for several hours. then I changed power supplies to one that is 5.2 volts and 2.5 amps output and every thing installed smoothly. then I was able to change resolution and all. I hope this helps, I know I was frustrated.

    User avatar
    LattePanda
    Site Admin
    Posts: 2642
    Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 9:09 am

    Mon May 21, 2018 10:21 am

    battlenut wrote:
    Fri May 18, 2018 1:33 pm
    I was having this same issue for several hours. then I changed power supplies to one that is 5.2 volts and 2.5 amps output and every thing installed smoothly. then I was able to change resolution and all. I hope this helps, I know I was frustrated.
    Hi, did you mean 5.2V?? :?:
    Enjoy Tinkering with LattePanda ! :lol:

    User avatar
    battlenut
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Fri May 18, 2018 1:29 pm

    Wed May 23, 2018 10:49 am

    Yes, 5.2 volts and 2.5 amps.

    Post Reply