New Touch Panel for Alpha PROBLEM

If you're having trouble with your LattePanda Alpha & Delta, here's the place to get help.
Forum rules
If you have not found a solution, post a new issue. To speed up the process please let us know:
- Have you tried the solutions listed above?
- What board are you using? Standard (2GB RAM/32GB eMMC) or Enhanced (4GB RAM/64GB eMMC)?
- Have you tried any other solutions?
- How long have you had your board for?
- When did you first boot your board?
- Did it work ok before the issue occurred or has the issue always been there?
- Use images and videos to help us understand the issue where possible

If you are seeking RMA:
- Please open a new topic rather than hijacking someone else's thread
- Mark RMA posts with [DEFECTIVE] + <helpful description of issue>. We can then approve/disapprove each request
- Completed RMA cases will be marked with [CLOSED]
You can find the RMA guide [here]

Resolved Issues
- If you manage to fix an issue, please share your solution for the good of the community. It could help someone else in future.
- If an issue is resolved the thread should be marked as [RESOLVED]. We can then sticky the thread to help people in future.
User avatar
Sebek
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 9:54 pm

Mon Jan 14, 2019 9:59 pm

Hello,

I have a problem with the touch panel. The first thing I did was remove the already installed windows 10 and installed my own. Unfortunately, but the touch panel doesn't work, now I don't know if it is the fault of the panel itself or maybe I don't have any drivers in the system. However, I suspect that I don't have drivers because I miss something, I found out on my own that it could be a touch panel driver. Can I ask for correct touch panel drivers? The touch panel also does not work on the phoenix OS.

Thanks in advice!
Greetings Sebek

User avatar
mattepearce
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2019 11:44 am

Tue Jan 15, 2019 2:21 pm

Hi,

I resolved the problem with a new cable. These are the replacements I bought.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B00 ... UTF8&psc=1

HTH

User avatar
Sebek
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 9:54 pm

Tue Jan 15, 2019 2:33 pm

Thanks for reply! Ahh… I have probably misinformed the information because only touch option not working in this display. Generally display works properly, so I think this cable is responsible only for only wideo not for touch option. Am I right?

User avatar
mattepearce
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2019 11:44 am

Tue Jan 15, 2019 2:44 pm

Yes there are two cables the smaller is for touch. Try this: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/touchscreen
Sebek wrote:
Tue Jan 15, 2019 2:33 pm
Thanks for reply! Ahh… I have probably misinformed the information because only touch option not working in this display. Generally display works properly, so I think this cable is responsible only for only wideo not for touch option. Am I right?

User avatar
Sebek
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 9:54 pm

Wed Jan 16, 2019 7:18 am

Unfortunately it's for linux. I using Windows 10.

User avatar
mattepearce
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2019 11:44 am

Wed Jan 16, 2019 9:11 am

It should just work. No drivers needed.

User avatar
Sebek
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 9:54 pm

Wed Jan 16, 2019 9:51 am

so probably my screen is broken :/

User avatar
Fbrende
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:00 am

Sun Jan 20, 2019 5:29 am

My screen can be viewed but the touch does not work

User avatar
Fbrende
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:00 am

Wed Jan 23, 2019 5:21 pm

It appears the board is defective. The touch port has a pin sticking out the wrong end. Please provide information for a return.

User avatar
Sebek
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 9:54 pm

Wed Jan 23, 2019 8:59 pm

Fbrende wrote:
Wed Jan 23, 2019 5:21 pm
It appears the board is defective. The touch port has a pin sticking out the wrong end. Please provide information for a return.
Which pin? Can you provide a photo?

Post Reply