LattePanda Alpha 864 - Bios - Auto-Power-On?

A place to talk about all the Operating Systems, Software & Hardware
Post Reply
User avatar
dkomando
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 10:13 pm

Tue Oct 23, 2018 12:35 am

On the LattePanda Alpha 864 is there a setting for Auto Power On?

I'm in the bios an cannot find it under Boot.

I know this feature was added later on to my LattePanda original board with firmware 1.1 but would like to use this feature on the new Alpha 864 board.

Hoping someone can help me locate this feature.

User avatar
baker601
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 2:40 am

Tue Oct 23, 2018 2:42 am

Hi!

I fully agree with dkomando. It's currently kinda not so useful if I can't have it boot automatically when power is connected. The old classic LattePanda had the option in BIOS and it is very useful.

User avatar
nico.engel
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2018 6:01 pm

Tue Oct 30, 2018 10:07 pm

I need this feature also, I think its very necessary. Do you plan a BIOS Update for this option?

See my older post from end of August, no answer yet (https://www.lattepanda.com/topic-f10t16 ... 227397b470).

User avatar
sisumike
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2018 10:04 pm

Thu Nov 01, 2018 8:10 pm

I also need this feature! Right now I'm planning on using the arduino (which turns on with power) and a relay to turn on the LP Alpha. Definitely not the best way to do it...

User avatar
KennethLavrsen
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2018 3:53 pm

Fri Nov 02, 2018 5:39 pm

I am yet another user looking for a solution. I want to use my new LattePanda Alpha as webserver. It is a disaster if there is a power outage and the server does not boot by itself. This always happens when I am travelling. I cannot believe if I have to hack up a hardware power on reset for something that is standard in most BIOSes. And on top of it I can find many posts about same problem with the original LattePanda where the fix is a BIOS upgrade. Why would you release a new LattePanda with the same problem? Is there something hidden in the BiOS we just cannot find?

User avatar
mayoral
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 7:38 am

Sun Nov 11, 2018 2:43 pm

Hi,
Same situation to me. I want use it for an industrial application and if it can't restart if an electric microcut occurs, then the board is not useful for industrial applications.

NOTE: On the kickstarter page you told us it could be used for industrial applications --> "... while providing greater security for industrial applications ..."
https://www.kickstarter.com/projects/13 ... iz?lang=en

Any device on industrial applications should be able to recover its initial state if it reboots (if an electric cut occurs). With the current design, this model is an step back, because the previoud model had this feature available.
I'm very disgusted with this situation and I hope it will be solved soon. :cry:

User avatar
Warp
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 10:05 pm

Mon Nov 12, 2018 10:09 pm

Same request here.
This board is not only meant to stay on a desk, so auto power on is really mandatory.

User avatar
giles 1517
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2018 3:10 pm

Sat Nov 17, 2018 5:52 pm

Same request.
Auto power on is mandatory for my project.

User avatar
Failquail
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 5:08 pm

Wed Nov 21, 2018 5:17 pm

To echo may others here, this really is a mandatory feature that is default on 99.99% of systems out there, to not have it is just bizarre
(doubly so consideridering the previous release had the same issue and had it added by a firmware update later due to user requests, so why on earth would you omit the option a second time?)

User avatar
LattePanda
Site Admin
Posts: 2436
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 9:09 am

Wed Nov 21, 2018 8:33 pm

Failquail wrote:
Wed Nov 21, 2018 5:17 pm
To echo may others here, this really is a mandatory feature that is default on 99.99% of systems out there, to not have it is just bizarre
(doubly so consideridering the previous release had the same issue and had it added by a firmware update later due to user requests, so why on earth would you omit the option a second time?)
Coz when developing the BIOS, we met with some troubles to combine this feature as a open option in BIOS. And to deliver the product to our customers earlier, we release the default BIOS to the market first. So hope you can understand. It is caused by different CPU tech solution.

We will release a updated BIOS in this week! Will keep u updated!
Enjoy Tinkering with LattePanda ! :lol:

Post Reply