LattePanda Alpha 864 - Bios - Auto-Power-On?

A place to talk about all the Operating Systems, Software & Hardware
User avatar
lwagneur2
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2018 1:06 pm

Thu Dec 27, 2018 2:52 pm

@MacWan,

I solved this issue using the Arduino. Just wire the + pin of the SW to the pin 13 of the digital I/O. Pin 13 is linked to the Red LED and it's convenient for monitoring the status.

Write a sketch with arduino . Only Setup function, no loop. Start with pin13 at LOW state during 5 second (RED LED Off) then HIGH state constantly. The RED LED must remain On during the LP is on duty

kind regards

User avatar
LattePanda
Site Admin
Posts: 2467
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 9:09 am

Fri Dec 28, 2018 4:10 pm

lwagneur2 wrote:
Thu Dec 27, 2018 2:52 pm
@MacWan,

I solved this issue using the Arduino. Just wire the + pin of the SW to the pin 13 of the digital I/O. Pin 13 is linked to the Red LED and it's convenient for monitoring the status.

Write a sketch with arduino . Only Setup function, no loop. Start with pin13 at LOW state during 5 second (RED LED Off) then HIGH state constantly. The RED LED must remain On during the LP is on duty

kind regards
Smart tinkering....T-T Would you mind to share the source code? Maybe not everyone here is familiar with Arduino. So it will be helpful for them before the official BIOS team update from us... :oops:
Enjoy Tinkering with LattePanda ! :lol:

User avatar
Agree_dk
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 7:24 am

Mon Dec 31, 2018 2:45 pm

@Lattepanda Team, please let us know when this will be ready as many projects was initiated based on the fact that ie was supported, as you confirm on Kickstarter ?

User avatar
derecho
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 11:36 pm

Mon Dec 31, 2018 11:14 pm

@lwagneur2, I've been trying the solution you said you got working with the Arduino being used to turn on the Alpha. I haven't had any luck because in my case the Arduino won't start if there is anything connected to any of the digital outputs. As soon as I disconnect the switch from the output the Arduino starts and then I can connect the switch again and reset the Arduino and it turns on the Alpha just like it is supposed to. I'm assuming you didn't have this problem or if you did you found a way around it. It's definitely not right since an Arduino that won't start with something connected to digital I/O is useless. I have tried several different pins, with and without resistors attached.

Has anyone else experienced this? Am I doing something wrong with respect to the Arduino connections?

Regards

User avatar
Agree_dk
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 7:24 am

Tue Jan 01, 2019 10:55 am

I have done some test on this, it seems like the Arduino Leonardo loose its program (code) when the power is lost, so it will not be abel to do anything after a power dropout.

So there seems to be a bug somewhere, as I had expected that the bios Arduino Power option was to turn the Leonardo on/off - it does that, but still the program is lost !!!!

@LattePanda Team - please look at this and come back with a solution asap ?

Thx in advance for your support.

User avatar
derecho
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 11:36 pm

Tue Jan 01, 2019 5:16 pm

@Agree_dk I don't think my Arduino is losing its program. Mine runs the program fine as long as I don't have anything connected to I/O. I haven't tried anything too sophisticated yet however.

User avatar
derecho
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 11:36 pm

Tue Jan 01, 2019 6:11 pm

OK, I've done some proper testing (which I should have done before... sorry). The Arduino is fine with regards to retaining it's program and having something simple like an LED attached to I/O. I think the problem with trying to turn the switch on is possibly related to wiring and whatever else it going on with the SW. @lwagneur2 mentioned just wiring the SW+ to D13 but that prevents the Arduino from starting up on my Alpha. It works fine that way however if I allow the Arduino to start and then attach SW+ to D13.

@Agree_dk try the following simple blink code on your Arduino and once you see that it is working remove the power and let it restart. It should run the code just fine after losing power. Mine certainly did.

// the setup function runs once when you press reset or power the board
void setup() {
// initialize digital pin LED_BUILTIN as an output.
pinMode(LED_BUILTIN, OUTPUT);
}

// the loop function runs over and over again forever
void loop() {
digitalWrite(LED_BUILTIN, HIGH); // turn the LED on (HIGH is the voltage level)
delay(1000); // wait for a second
digitalWrite(LED_BUILTIN, LOW); // turn the LED off by making the voltage LOW
delay(1000); // wait for a second
}

User avatar
Agree_dk
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 7:24 am

Tue Jan 01, 2019 7:36 pm

@derecho,

I will give it a try, I think the reason was my

Serial.begin(115200);
while (!Serial);

If the serial never get ready, it will never enter the main loop.

User avatar
ChrisD
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 7:10 pm

Wed Jan 02, 2019 12:21 am

Just received my Alpha and it's working great!

I also need the auto power on setting in order for my computer to run in its intended application, as the heart of a remote weather station.

User avatar
macwan
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 2:41 pm

Sat Jan 05, 2019 6:53 pm

My solution for now is to have a RaspberryPi together with Alpha in my project. RasPi has a micro-relay connected to some GPIO pins and with a simple script I can then give commands to RasPi that mimics some one "pressing" the SW switch.

The RasPi has a small battery powered 'UPS' so it will stay on in case of power loss and I can SSH in to that RasPi as soon as the internet connection is back up after power loss. So I kinda have a remote controlled power switch for Alpha. I also use the same RasPi for secured remote access to Alpha via SSH tunneling and it also has a webcam that I can use to monitor the room where this system is installed.

Post Reply