Streaming Cable

A place to talk about all the Operating Systems, Software & Hardware
Post Reply
User avatar
minimax
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 1:39 pm

Mon Dec 24, 2018 1:53 pm

I found this topic in the DOCS http://docs.lattepanda.com/content/stre ... t_started/ and I liked the idea.

I tried it and got it working with my Macbook Pro and Lattepanda Alpha (Win10) with NoMachine.
I used the wormhole switch USB 3.0 transfer cable JUC500 from j5create.
https://www.amazon.com/j5create-Wormhol ... m+j5create
It works nice and fast.
BR
Gerald

User avatar
LattePanda
Site Admin
Posts: 2446
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 9:09 am

Wed Dec 26, 2018 4:07 am

Haha! Great to know that you're working with our tutorial. We trust it can bring more efficiency for developers and we are put lots of efforts to make LattePanda streaming cable working seamless with your main PC.
Enjoy Tinkering with LattePanda ! :lol:

User avatar
LattePanda
Site Admin
Posts: 2446
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 9:09 am

Wed Dec 26, 2018 4:08 am

Technically, this solution will be compatible with LattePanda whole product line.
Enjoy Tinkering with LattePanda ! :lol:

User avatar
Warlock
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 5:01 pm

Sat Jan 26, 2019 5:09 pm

Where can we order this "Streaming Cable" with RNDIS and 5G bandwidth support ?

User avatar
kristos_b
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2019 8:04 pm

Fri Mar 29, 2019 8:14 pm

This solution uses external third party cable and will work with any other machines, not just latte. Was that the intend? Should we use third party product for that functionality?
OR
Should latte panda alpha board have the streaming cable capability on board? Meaning no special cable needed. Does anyone know a clear answer for this?

If the streaming cable functionality is on board. Which usb port should we use or we can use any?

User avatar
devzero
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2019 5:05 pm

Sat May 04, 2019 10:16 am

this streaming Cable is just a RNDIS Cable which creates virtual network cards on each computer.
The Advantage with that is, you can plug other 2 computers to each other not only the panda.

User avatar
master
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2019 6:28 am

Fri Jul 19, 2019 11:32 am

I also found this topic in the DOCS http://docs.lattepanda.com/content/stre ... t_started/ and I followed directions.
And the during InstallDrivers, the StreamingCableHost setting does not look like the description.
In the explanation, if you run SetupEnv as administrator and then run dhcpwiz, it will show that the IP address is 1.1.1.1 However, the IP address of the DHCP server appearing in the list will be 0.0.0.0 except for the current address. It's hard to proceed as described below.
I wonder if anyone knows the solution to this problem.

Post Reply