Stability Issues

A place to talk about all the Operating Systems, Software & Hardware
Forum rules

- Posts are to be made in the relevant forum. Users are asked to read the forum descriptions before posting.

- Members should post in a way which is consistent with "normal writing". That is users should not post excessive numbers of emoticons, large, small or coloured text, etc. Similarly users should not SHOUT or use excessive punctuation (e.g. ! and ?) in topic titles or posts.

- Members should use an appropriate, descriptive subject when posting a new topic. Examples of bad subjects include; "Help me!", "I'm stuck!", "I've got an error!", etc. Examples of good subjects include; "Getting an TABLE FULL error upon login", "Cannot restore a backup".

- Members are asked to post in English only so that posts can be well received and properly monitored.

- Spam is not tolerated here under any circumstance. This includes offering hosting services (charged and free), installation services, solicitation etc. Recruiting members for your own projects (moderators, designers, professional MOD work, etc.) is not permitted and is also considered spam. Users posting spam will be warned and their post removed.

- Members should post in a way that is respectful of other users. Flaming or abusing users in any way will not be tolerated and will lead to a warning. Vulgar language and inappropriate material is not allowed and will be removed. We try to maintain a family friendly atmosphere whenever it is possible within the main subject matter of this community. Please keep this in mind when participating.

- Each user is allowed to create one account. If you would like to change your username, please contact us and, most likely, we can do it for you while you can keep all of your profile data, posts, and other content.

- If a user violates our guidelines and shows a disregard for them, our staff and our community, they run the risk of losing their account. We reserve the right to deactivate any account and to edit or remove any content without warning. These guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice.

Thank you for visiting LattePanda.com!
User avatar
hgehrts
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2016 10:03 am

Sun Apr 24, 2016 9:17 pm

Hi

My Lattepanda crashes very often. The Win 10 Setup did run through ok but now I have trouble. It started when I installed firefox. I launched a website, that automatically started a video. Lattepanda just went black. I thought, it's the monitor, so I lowered the resolution (I'm using a DELL UHD Display). but even with a lower resolution I have issues. Now I cannot even start a program. When I hit the windows menu button, Lattepanda turns black.
My 5V Power is coming from am IPAD charger. I have a logiLink wireless keyboard and mouse attached (2,4GHz).
I'm now downloading the image to restart the setup... is anyone else experiencing issues with stability?
regards
Hans

User avatar
ryan
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 9:29 pm
Location: California, USA

Mon Apr 25, 2016 3:59 am

That has happened to me as well when I was running multiple programs all at once. My best guess is that it has to do with not having enough RAM. If that's true then the standard 2GB LP should have this problem more than the 4GB version. Other than that my only other guess would be overload on the CPU due to heat or too high clock speeds for too long. I'll test more to see what triggers crashing but for now I'd recommend not putting too much stress on the tiny system.

User avatar
MrKoolwink
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 9:18 pm

Tue Apr 26, 2016 9:29 pm

I'm joining this thread for the same reason. I've been running my new LP for less than 24 hours. It's only happened a few times, but this is right out of the box. It seems to happen when I click on random Windows features such as clicking Menu, clicking "Disconnect" for the WiFi connection.
LP 2GB
2a 5v power supply
USB keyboard/mouse
It's running hot, so I'm keeping it well ventilated and not in it's case.

User avatar
hgehrts
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2016 10:03 am

Wed Apr 27, 2016 6:55 pm

I'm now not even able to reinstall window 10 with the image. First attempt was ok but the second one crashed LP when the cmd scripts started after install.

User avatar
Raymond Day
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 12:48 pm

Thu Apr 28, 2016 11:33 am

I got Linux on mine and I am still testing it for "uptime".

I guess you need good power to it. This is a good one on Amazon a 2.5 amp at 5 volt they use for the Raspberry Pi and the 7 inch touch screen on it. $10 for it.

-Raymond Day

User avatar
xkc890711
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 7:17 pm

Thu Apr 28, 2016 7:23 pm

Came across the same under performance issue. Am using iPad charger which should have been powerful enough to drive LP. Trying to "optimise" win 10. Please help enlightening.

User avatar
nmakarov
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 4:34 pm

Mon May 09, 2016 4:38 pm

I have the same problem. It boots ok and I see the desktop. But as soon as I launch anything (explorer, browser) it goes blank in a few seconds. I even glued a heatsink in hopes that it helps, but it didn't. Power supply is quite powerful 2.1 amps. Is my unit faulty?

Please, help.

User avatar
schluej
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 7:19 pm

Tue May 10, 2016 3:44 am

Moin Moin NMAKAROV,
Change your USB power Cabel. Maybe your Cabel is not able to transport 2A.
And if your CPU needs more power for a higher frequency it won't get it.
For example try out this https://www.amazon.co.uk/PortaPow-Charg ... B0088HTYUE
Live long and prosper!
Joern

User avatar
ReynoldsCahoon
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 4:19 pm

Wed May 11, 2016 4:27 pm

I'm having a similar issue. Used the Windows reinstall process from the docs, managed to get to the desktop, but clicking the start menu will immediately shut down the system. I installed a 3D game and attempted to load it, same thing occurs. May have something do with 3D acceleration? Or perhaps others here are correct and the system just doesn't have enough power. However, the Lattepanda docs state, "We recommend a 5V power supply with at least 2A current available!" which is exactly what I'm using.

Note that I'm using the 7" display, however it sounds like some of these other folks with the same issue are using external monitors, so likely unrelated.

Edit: Using the 4G / 64G model. It's not maxing out on RAM when this occurs.

User avatar
ReynoldsCahoon
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 4:19 pm

Wed May 11, 2016 4:42 pm

Here's a video of what's occurring.

Post Reply