Page 1 of 2

CPU Upgrade

Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2019 8:06 pm
by o1111
Is it possible to replace 7y30 with a newer one, for example, 8500y?
Or will it be possible in 800s (from 8100y to 8500y, as they have same sockets)?
Or may be there will be 8500y SBC version?

Re: CPU Upgrade

Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2019 8:49 pm
by ccs_hello
No, they are different.

However, you can try convincing LattePanda the next iteration should be...

Re: CPU Upgrade

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2019 6:17 pm
by o1111
On LattePanda Alpha 800s preorder page said that they will use 8100y
Here https://ark.intel.com/products/185282 and here https://ark.intel.com/products/185281/ is information about 8100y and 8500y, and both have this line: Sockets Supported: FCBGA1515

So shouldn't they be replaceable?

And why they don't use 8210y as it has greater graphics, higher frequency and same price?

Re: CPU Upgrade

Posted: Thu Feb 14, 2019 1:49 am
by ccs_hello
re: LattePanda Alpha 800s preorder page said that they will use 8100y
Never seen that, but I doubt that is the official offering or most of us will have complains.

re: FCBGA1515
That only reflects CPU pin count and layout format, no more and no less.

Re: CPU Upgrade

Posted: Sat Feb 16, 2019 3:40 pm
by o1111
https://www.dfrobot.com/product-1727.html

re: FCBGA1515
It is possible to replace one desktop CPU with another if they have same sockets, so it should be possible to do that with mobile CPUs, shouldn't it?

Re: CPU Upgrade

Posted: Sat Feb 16, 2019 4:11 pm
by ccs_hello
Wow! That's new. Thanks for the update.
Why didn't we hear it first from LP in this forum?

So it appears that LattePanda can do the trick to migrate the LPA 7Y30 version into 8100Y version. Kudo to them.

Re: CPU Upgrade

Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 5:45 pm
by o1111
So is it theoretically possible to migrate from 8100y to 8500y then?

Re: CPU Upgrade

Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 8:03 pm
by ccs_hello
Better getting answer from LattePanda to see how much time & effort is needed, quantity, price point, etc., etc.

They are not field replaceable.

Re: CPU Upgrade

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2019 7:08 am
by watchm4ker
o1111 wrote:
Sat Feb 16, 2019 3:40 pm
https://www.dfrobot.com/product-1727.html

re: FCBGA1515
It is possible to replace one desktop CPU with another if they have same sockets, so it should be possible to do that with mobile CPUs, shouldn't it?
It's probably more complicated then that. These aren't meant to even be replaced, let alone upgraded, so it's possible the 'pin' assignments are changed between models, as later models have different features, or the like. There's reason to think it likely, as it would make designing product variations easier if newer chips could be 'dropped' into their predecessor's place in the design stage, but that's not a guarantee as it is in the desktop PC world.

Re: CPU Upgrade

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2019 8:44 am
by LattePanda
ccs_hello wrote:
Sun Feb 17, 2019 8:03 pm
Better getting answer from LattePanda to see how much time & effort is needed, quantity, price point, etc., etc.

They are not field replaceable.
We are still working hard on this case. The key reason we are forced to upgrade Alpha CPU is that we can't get stable supply from Intel for 7y30 chips. So to solve this supply chain issue, product team already work on the 8100y chip solution like 3 months ago.

But still, thought 8100y has better performance than 7y30. But it's also more expansive. We will still need time to finish the product manufacturing and design updates for delivery. It will still take time...

Feel free to let us know if you have more questions about this change in community!